Is your MP supporting our Fix Dementia Care campaign?

See whether your local MP is campaigning to Fix Dementia Care. If not, find out how you can ask them to join our campaign. 

Graphic which says: 'Now is the time to #FixDementiaCare'

It is vital that people with dementia are listened to during the Green Paper. They are the predominant users of social care, making up 70% of care home places and using 60% of homecare services. 

The more MPs across Westminster that consider this a priority, the more likely the Government are to listen. 

Make sure your MP is uniting to Fix Dementia Care.

Is your MP showing their support?

MPs listed below have taken action and signed up to our Fix Dementia Care campaign.

If your MP isn’t on the list, you can email them to ask them to unite with us.

Your MP can do either of the two following actions:

1. Tweet:

'This is the year to reform social care. I'm uniting with @AlzheimersSoc to #FixDementiaCare alzheimers.org.uk/fixdementiacare'

2. Email:

Contact [email protected] to let us know they want to support the campaign. 

 

MP

Constituency

Diane Abbott Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Debbie Abrahams Oldham East and Saddleworth
Bim Afolami Hitchin and Harpenden
Peter Aldous Waveney
Heidi Allen South Cambridgeshire
Mike Amesbury Weaver Vale
Sir David Amess Southend West
Ian Austin Dudley North
Kemi Badenoch Saffron Walden
Hilary Benn Leeds Central
Sir Peter Bottomley Worthing West
Tracy Brabin Batley and Spen
Sir Graham Brady Altrincham and Sale West
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington
Nick Brown Newcastle Upon Tyne East
Robert Buckland South Swindon
Richard Burden Birmingham, Northfield
Sir Vince Cable Twickenham
Ruth Cadbury Brentford and Isleworth
Ronnie Campbell Blyth Valley
Alex Chalk Cheltenham
Jenny Chapman Darlington
Bambos Charalambous Enfield Southgate
Vernon Coaker Gedling
Rosie Cooper West Lancashire
Jon Cruddas Dagenham and Rainham
John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead
Judith Cummins Bradford South
Jim Cunningham Coventry South
Alex Cunningham Stockton North
Nic Dakin Scunthorpe
Sir Ed Davey Kingston and Surbiton
Marsha de Cordova Battersea
Steve Double St Austell and Newquay
David Drew Stroud
Julie Elliott Sunderland Central
Nigel Evans Ribble Valley
Paul Farrelly Newcastle-Under-Lyme
Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse
Yvonne Fovargue Makerfield
Vicky Foxcroft Lewisham Deptford
James Frith Bury North
Gill Furniss Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Marcus Fysh Yeovil
Sir Roger Gale North Thanet
Mike Gapes Ilford South
Preet Kaur Gill Birmingham, Edgbaston
Mary Glindon North Tyneside
Helen Goodman Bishop Auckland
Kate Green Stretford and Urmston
John Grogan Keighley
Andrew Gwynne Denton and Reddish
Fabian Hamilton Leeds North East
Sir Mark Hendrick Preston
Mike Hill Hartlepool
Wera Hobhouse Bath
Sharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West
George Howarth Knowsley
Eddie Hughes Walsall North
Helen Jones Warrington North
Graham Jones Hyndburn
Mike Kane Wythenshawe and Sale East
Gillian Keegan Chichester
Stephen Kerr Stirling
Norman Lamb North Norfolk
Ian Lavery Wansbeck
Karen Lee Lincoln
Emma Lewell-Buck South Shields
Ivan Lewis Bury South
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset
Tony Lloyd Rochdale
Stephen Lloyd Eastbourne
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham
Caroline Lucas Brighton Pavilion
John Mann Bassetlaw
Sandy Martin Ipswich
Steve McCabe Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kerry McCarthy Bristol East
John McDonnell Hayes and Harlington
Conor McGinn St Helens North
Catherine McKinnell Newcastle Upon Tyne North
Layla Moran Oxford West and Abingdon
Stephen Morgan Portsmouth South
Grahame Morris Easington
Lisa Nandy Wigan
Neil O'Brien Harborough
Jared O'Mara Sheffield, Hallam
Melanie Onn Great Grimsby
Kate Osamor Edmonton
Neil Parish Tiverton and Honiton
Stephanie Peacock Barnsley East
Sir Mike Penning Hemel Hempstead
Matthew Pennycook Greenwich and Woolwich
Toby Perkins Chesterfield
Luke Pollard Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Stephen Pound Ealing North
Faisal Rashid Warrington South
Steve Reed Croydon North
Ellie Reeves Lewisham West and Penge
Marie Rimmer St Helens South and Whiston
Matt Rodda Reading East
Lloyd Russell-Moyle Brighton Kemptown
Virendra Sharma Ealing Southall
Barry Sheerman Huddersfield
Paula Sherriff Dewsbury
Dennis Skinner Bolsover
Andy Slaughter Hammersmith
Ruth Smeeth Stoke-on-Trent North
Eleanor Smith Wolverhampton South West
Jeff Smith Manchester, Withington
Alex Sobel Leeds North West
John Spellar Warley
Julian Sturdy York Outer
Jo Swinson East Dunbartonshire
Sir Hugo Swire East Devon
Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside
Anne-Marie Trevelyan Berwick-upon-Tweed
Jon Trickett Hemsworth
Derek Twigg Halton
Liz Twist Blaydon
Thelma Walker Colne Valley
Matt Western Warwick and Leamington
Alan Whitehead Southampton Test
Chris Williamson Derby North
Mohammad Yasin Bedford
Daniel Zeichner Cambridge

Contact your MP

Demand that your MP supports our campaign to Fix Dementia Care this year.

Take action
Categories

Further reading